CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Mr. Shike Bacal
VP for Purchasing
Vertilux, LTD.
3500 NW 35TH Terrace
Miami, FL 33122

RE: The tariff classification of extruded aluminum vertical blind pinions from China

Dear Mr. Bacal:

In your letter dated February 23, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products you intend to import are described as 3 prong, 4 prong and 8 prong pinions of aluminum to be used in the operation of vertical blinds or shades. The pinions guide the plastic carriers that hold the fabric in its movement to open and close the shade sideways while allowing the fabric to rotate in opening and closing the shade. The pinions are manufactured by extrusion and are imported in solid straight lengths of 16 feet. The aluminum alloy is 98.71 percent aluminum, with magnesium and silicon as the major alloying elements at .529 percent and .373 percent respectively which would meet the specifications for Series 6000 aluminum alloys.

Depending on size when imported the applicable subheading for the aluminum pinions will be 7604.29.5030 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles: of aluminum alloys: other: bars and rods: other, with a maximum cross-sectional dimension of less than 10 mm; or, 7604.29.5060, HTSUS, which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles: of aluminum alloys: other: bars and rods: other, with a maximum cross-sectional dimension of 10 mm or more. The rate of duty for both classifications will be 3 percent.

These products may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division